KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bored

French translation: Je m'ennuie à mourir


19:27 Oct 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bored
bored like im very bored
janie
French translation:Je m'ennuie à mourir
Explanation:
C'est l'expression consacrée
Selected response from:

Alain R
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Je m'ennuie à mourirAlain R
4 +1je m'ennuie beaucoup / terriblementJH Trads
4je crève d'ennuixxxAbu Amaal
4je m'ennuie comme une carpeJH Trads
4je mennuie comme pas possibleyacine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je m'ennuie beaucoup / terriblement


Explanation:
This is much in use


    native French
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: or the slang "je m'ennuie comme un rat mort"
1 hr
  -> absolument, c'est une expression tres/trop frequente

disagree  par: Too frequent expression
9 hrs
  -> I do not understand what you are saying

agree  dmwray
2 days 19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je m'ennuie à mourir


Explanation:
C'est l'expression consacrée

Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Moulard
4 hrs

agree  par
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je m'ennuie comme une carpe


Explanation:
carpe is a type of fish not living an exciting life :-))

il n'y a pas d'unique expression consacrée, il y en a en nombres illimités....

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je mennuie comme pas possible


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je crève d'ennui


Explanation:
I'm like totally bored

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7