KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

reverse last action

French translation: annuler la dernière action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse last action
French translation:annuler la dernière action

12:06 Oct 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reverse last action
(in computing or in general) to undo the last thing you did (this may be a typing error, a table you made, copy/paste or any process).

Does "Défaire/Annuler dernière action" sound too translated?
Kee
annuler la dernière action
Explanation:
c'est la meilleure traduction.
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5annuler la dernière actionGuereau
4 +1annuleryacine
4Defaire / Annuler la derniere action
Steph Ryser


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
annuler la dernière action


Explanation:
c'est la meilleure traduction.

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steph Ryser
1 hr

agree  Giselle Chaumien: Exactement, bravo !
2 hrs

agree  Bram Poldervaart
10 hrs

agree  Nathalie Moulard
11 hrs

agree  Amine Ghernati
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defaire / Annuler la derniere action


Explanation:
Il me semble que vos deux traductions sont bonnes, pour ma part j'ai beaucoup rencontre, au niveau informatique dans le domaine des logiciels le terme Defaire.

HTH

Steph Ryser
PRO pts in pair: 13

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annuler


Explanation:
found in my french computer
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steph Ryser
3 hrs