KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to raise an operator alarm

French translation: déclencher une alarme opérateur


07:49 Oct 5, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to raise an operator alarm
Domain: Database/Telecom
Context: "The system runs some verification processes and raises an operator alarm only if an out of balance condition occurs"

Any suggestion?
Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:déclencher une alarme opérateur
Explanation:
lorsque la condition d'erreur se produit, une alarme est déclenchée à l'intention de l'opérateur
Selected response from:

Beatrice Hercend
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4déclencher une alarme opérateur
Beatrice Hercend
4(sonner) l'alarme d'opérateur
Maya Jurt
2 +1déclencher un opérateur d'alarmesarotchka


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclencher un opérateur d'alarme


Explanation:

This is my suggestion. Unfortunately, nothing is specified about the expression you asked for in the "Dico. Fr.-Anl. des télécommunication.

sarotchka
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes "déclencher), that was what I was looking for.
2 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sonner) l'alarme d'opérateur


Explanation:
raise alarme se traduit par "sonner l'alarme) Mais comme "sonner" dans ce contexte est mal placé, je dirai plutôt et simplement: et alarme l'opérateur.

Mais voir le lien ci-dessous



_____________________
Nothern Instruments Leeds UK - [ Translate this page ]
... affichage et impression, monté en panneau, ou à fixation murale, ou sur console
de commande. 3- Une unité d'alarme d'opérateur, separée à distance. ...
northern-instruments.com/french/smartp.html


    Reference: http://www.northern-instruments.com/french/smartp.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclencher une alarme opérateur


Explanation:
lorsque la condition d'erreur se produit, une alarme est déclenchée à l'intention de l'opérateur

Beatrice Hercend
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
thanks a lot