KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

days processing volume

French translation: du jour


08:33 Oct 5, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: days processing volume
Domain: Database/telecom
Context: "Various processes are run to collect statistics on the days processing volume but all are launched by ReconController"


I'm quite sure "processing volume " is "Volume de traitement", but how should I take this "days"??

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:du jour
Explanation:
It should be "day's" (avec apostrophe).
I am guessing but I am fairly sure this is what it means.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
That's wht I fancied, thanx a lot
Olivier
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4du jour
Alexandra Hague
3volume de traitement du jourGuereau


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du jour


Explanation:
It should be "day's" (avec apostrophe).
I am guessing but I am fairly sure this is what it means.


Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
That's wht I fancied, thanx a lot
Olivier

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume de traitement du jour


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il manque simplement l' "'" possessif.
Mais ce n'est qu'une conjecture.


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078