KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

tars

French translation: archiver et compresser les fichiers usage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tar and compress (tar - tape archive)
French translation:archiver et compresser les fichiers usage
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:32 Oct 6, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tars
Domain: Database/telecom
Context: "This job tars and compresses usage files"

Any suggestion???
Thanx in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
ce processus compresse et archive les fichiers usage
Explanation:
"tars" tout comme "zip" peut correspondre au format de compression et d'archivage. le lecteur peut comprendre que le fichier est compresse au format .tars habituellement si on est en envirronement Unix.
Selected response from:

deh
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tar -tape archive
Maya Jurt
4ce processus compresse et archive les fichiers usagedeh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tar -tape archive


Explanation:
The link below sould help to formulate:

tar, short for tape archive, is a utility originally written to facilitate writing and retrieving a large number of files and directories to and from a magnetic tape. But it also has another major usage. tar can create a single file which contains the files and directories which are supplied to the command. In other words, tar can create a single file which contains all of the information and formatting of whatever files and directories that are listed at the end of the tar command. Why would anyone want to do this? The primary reason is because tar makes the compression and file transfer of a large number of files much easier to handle. For example, if you had wanted to compress some of your old files on your account, it would be easier to tar them into a single file and do a single compress rather than having to compress each individual file. Not only that, compress doesn't work on a directory, so if all of your old files were in a directory called src.old, you could just simply tar that directory (which includes all of its files and subdirectories). Then you may compress the newly created tar file. One last note before we get into how tar actually works--tar doesn't change the original files. When you tar a list of files, it leaves the originals untouched

Hope that helps


    Reference: http://www.drexel.edu/irt/helpcentral/tarcomp.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: yes, often used in UNIX world
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce processus compresse et archive les fichiers usage


Explanation:
"tars" tout comme "zip" peut correspondre au format de compression et d'archivage. le lecteur peut comprendre que le fichier est compresse au format .tars habituellement si on est en envirronement Unix.

deh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup