KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

chat call

French translation: Appel de discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chat call
French translation:Appel de discussion
Entered by: Fabien Champême

01:48 Oct 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chat call
To make a chat call, click Dial on the Conversation menu.

La traduction "Appel de Conversation" vous paraît-elle exacte ?
LLe Goubin
Appel de conversation, appel de discussion
Explanation:
Effectivement "appel de conversation" me paraît bien, "appel de discussion" aussi.

On parle plus de "forum de discussion" que de "forum de conversation".
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ça me paraît pas malAlbert Golub
4Appel de conversation, appel de discussion
Fabien Champême
4commencer/initier une conversationyacine
4appel de causerie / clavardage
Alekos Psimikakis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ça me paraît pas mal


Explanation:
ETABLIR UNE CONVERSATION AUSSI
BONNE CHANCE

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
Etablir une connexion n'est pas un substantif.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Etablir une connexion n'est pas un substantif.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commencer/initier une conversation


Explanation:
dautres solutions existent certainement
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157
The asker has declined this answer

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appel de causerie / clavardage


Explanation:
"conversation" est OK.
"causerie" est aussi une alternative dans un sens commun.
"clavardage" est plus officiel.

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 day 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appel de conversation, appel de discussion


Explanation:
Effectivement "appel de conversation" me paraît bien, "appel de discussion" aussi.

On parle plus de "forum de discussion" que de "forum de conversation".

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Merci.