KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

security hole

French translation: faille de sécurité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security hole
French translation:faille de sécurité
Entered by: Guereau

04:25 Oct 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: security hole
Disabling the Ctrl+Alt+Delete sequence creates a security hole.
LLe Goubin
faille de sécurité
Explanation:
Je préfère à "trou" de sécurité.
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4faille de sécuritéGuereau
4coin securise, coin de securiteyacine
4trou de sécuritéAlbert Golub


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trou de sécurité


Explanation:
entrées multiples sur yahoo
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coin securise, coin de securite


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faille de sécurité


Explanation:
Je préfère à "trou" de sécurité.


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Merci !