KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

keystroke-intercept technique

French translation: technique d'interception des frappes au clavier


04:30 Oct 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: keystroke-intercept technique
On Windows-based computers, the Ctrl+Alt+Delete sequence is intercepted by Windows. The advantage of the keystroke-intercept technique is to help prevent Windows from being shut down by someone who does not have access to do so.
LLe Goubin
French translation:technique d'interception des frappes au clavier
Explanation:
http://www.itbs.fr/download/Alerte_Bo/

ou
interception de la saisie au clavier
http://www.intel.fr/francais/eBusiness/technology/implement/...

Voir aussi les définitions de keystroke et intercept dans "Le grand dictionnaire terminologique"

Bon courage,

Nathalie


Selected response from:

Nathalie Moulard
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5technique d'interception des frappes (au clavier)
Yves Georges
3 +1technique d'interception des frappes au clavier
Nathalie Moulard


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technique d'interception des frappes au clavier


Explanation:
http://www.itbs.fr/download/Alerte_Bo/

ou
interception de la saisie au clavier
http://www.intel.fr/francais/eBusiness/technology/implement/...

Voir aussi les définitions de keystroke et intercept dans "Le grand dictionnaire terminologique"

Bon courage,

Nathalie





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nathalie Moulard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technique d'interception des frappes (au clavier)


Explanation:
ou
technique d'interception d'une séquence de touches

Expressions standards

HTH


    mes modestes connaissances dans ce domaine
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459