KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

rollling table

French translation: Chariot libre


12:07 Oct 8, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rollling table
table faisant partie de la machine "pallet stringer stripper" ci-dessus
corinne durand
French translation:Chariot libre
Explanation:

rolling-table saw
A head saw (circular or band) with a flat logtable on rollers, which is actuated by a powered cable or a hand-or power-driven rack-and-pinion drive.

Syn.
bolter
Note : Region of currency ((of this term:)) North America.
flat-top saw [Nouvelle-Zélande]


scie à chariot libre n f
Scie (à lame circulaire ou à ruban) comportant une table roulante sur laquelle sont placées les grumes (ou les billes) à scier; cette table est mue par l'intermédiaire d'un câble, ou à la main, ou par un ensemble de crémaillère et pignons.
Selected response from:

Christine Lécluse-Boyd
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chariot libreChristine Lécluse-Boyd
4table a roulettesyacine
4table roulantestudio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table roulante


Explanation:
furniture and machinery glossaries

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table a roulettes


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chariot libre


Explanation:

rolling-table saw
A head saw (circular or band) with a flat logtable on rollers, which is actuated by a powered cable or a hand-or power-driven rack-and-pinion drive.

Syn.
bolter
Note : Region of currency ((of this term:)) North America.
flat-top saw [Nouvelle-Zélande]


scie à chariot libre n f
Scie (à lame circulaire ou à ruban) comportant une table roulante sur laquelle sont placées les grumes (ou les billes) à scier; cette table est mue par l'intermédiaire d'un câble, ou à la main, ou par un ensemble de crémaillère et pignons.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Christine Lécluse-Boyd
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
merci