KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cat

French translation: réseau d'interconnexion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cat (catenet)
French translation:réseau d'interconnexion
Entered by: jgal

02:03 Oct 9, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cat
Domain: Database / Telecom
Context: "A system call to cat occurs in this function"

What's this "system call to cat"?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
réseau d'interconnexion
Explanation:
toujours De Luca :

'cat' doit être 'catenet', soit 'super-réseau' ou 'réseau d'interconnexion'.

"Definition for: catenet

A network made up of different kinds of networks interconnected by routers.The Internet is a catenet."
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4réseau d'interconnexion
jgal
4computer assisted telephoningpeterver
2cat - concatenate
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réseau d'interconnexion


Explanation:
toujours De Luca :

'cat' doit être 'catenet', soit 'super-réseau' ou 'réseau d'interconnexion'.

"Definition for: catenet

A network made up of different kinds of networks interconnected by routers.The Internet is a catenet."


    Reference: http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/searcher.ht...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer assisted telephoning


Explanation:
I work a lot in telesales and dont know from the context whether this could make sense....

the computer dials directly into the telephone connection and calls are registered on your computer database (Act by Symantec eg)
maybe this helps???

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cat - concatenate


Explanation:
Very difficult to search without more context. sice it is not written in capital letters, I search for cat. It seems to be an abréviation, not an acronym.
Here is what in found:
cat - UNIX command used to display afiles content. sShort for concatenate.

And what is this?

concatenation

Concatenation (from Latin concatenare, to link together) is taking two or more separately located things and placing them side-by-side next to each other so that they can now be treated as one thing. In computer programming and data processing, two or more character strings are sometimes concatenated for the purpose of saving space or so that they can be addressed as a single item. (Of course, some way may be needed to know how to unconcatenate them later.)
A simple way to remember concatenation is to think of any word. What makes a word separate from other words is that all the letters are lined up together with no intervening spaces. That is, in a word, all letters are concatenated. Sometimes new words can be made by concatenating two existing words - for example, "airline" is a concatenation of the words "air" and "line" into a new word.

This is help from an IT dummy.
Greetingsd
Maya




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491