KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Reader offset

French translation: décalage de lecteur/de chaîne/d'enchaînement


06:49 Oct 9, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Reader offset
Domain: Database, Telecom
Context: "The purpose is to provide monitoring of the files that contain thereader offset and data file name"

Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:décalage de lecteur/de chaîne/d'enchaînement
Explanation:
i could not figure out if thereader was a typo for the reader or threader.
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4décalage de lecteur/de chaîne/d'enchaînementstudio
4décalage - déplacement
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décalage - déplacement


Explanation:
C'est le seul term que je peut offrir en matière de IT
La question n'est pas très claire: Il s'agit d'un lecteur de noms de fichier 'offset'??

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décalage de lecteur/de chaîne/d'enchaînement


Explanation:
i could not figure out if thereader was a typo for the reader or threader.

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Merci