KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Insert panel

French translation: panneau de commandes d'insertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Insert panel
French translation:panneau de commandes d'insertion

07:44 Oct 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Insert panel
Domaine technique. Voici le contexte :

Operator controls are located on the Insert panel in control room
Karine Le Goaziou
panneau de commandes d'insertion (OR commandes INS)
Explanation:
Termium (data processing page) translates Insert as Insertion. The panel is a command device.
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Mille mercis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Panneau inséré
Gayle Wallimann
4panneau de commandes d'insertion (OR commandes INS)studio


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panneau de commandes d'insertion (OR commandes INS)


Explanation:
Termium (data processing page) translates Insert as Insertion. The panel is a command device.

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Mille mercis

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panneau inséré


Explanation:
Unless the answer given above is a definite translation, this one might be acceptable.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385