KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to be carthed

French translation: être raccordé à une prise de terre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be earthed
French translation:être raccordé à une prise de terre
Entered by: Lala

02:46 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to be carthed
Mode d'emploi nettoyeur à vapeur.
Phrase complète: The appliance must be carthed. If you are using an extension lead it must be rated at a minimum of 10amps and fully unwound.
Lala
France
L appareil doit être raccordé à une prise avec mise à
Explanation:
Extrait du manuel d'utilisation d'un appareil Electrolux...

"L appareil doit être raccordé à une prise avec mise à la terre conforme aux normes en usage dans le pays."

Voir:
http://wtest.electrolux.se/campaign/um/minibar/FRRH4XXX.pdf.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, votre aide m'est précieuse.
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1L appareil doit être raccordé à une prise avec mise à
Suzanne Bernard
4 +1earthed
Mary Worby
4The English term should be "earthed"
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earthed


Explanation:
The appliance must be earthed ...

Suspect it's a typo!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
4 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L appareil doit être raccordé à une prise avec mise à


Explanation:
Extrait du manuel d'utilisation d'un appareil Electrolux...

"L appareil doit être raccordé à une prise avec mise à la terre conforme aux normes en usage dans le pays."

Voir:
http://wtest.electrolux.se/campaign/um/minibar/FRRH4XXX.pdf.


    Reference: http://wtest.electrolux.se/campaign/um/minibar/FRRH4XXX.pdf.
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, votre aide m'est précieuse.
Lala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: je subis une "Crise" de terre...!
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The English term should be "earthed"


Explanation:
Suzanne

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81