KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

main drive-shaft wrench

French translation: clé d'arbre de commande


06:02 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: main drive-shaft wrench
1. Make sure that all containers left the machine.
2. Stop the machine as described.
3. Close the main steam, air, electricity and water supplies.
4. Take-off the guards of the infeed and discharge devices.
5. Clean these areas with a water pressure hose, if necessary the machine can be turned over by means of the main drive-shaft wrench. Make sure that all people are away from moving parts.
6. Clean also the infeed and discharge can transport systems.
7. Put all guards back in place
stephie
Belgium
French translation:clé d'arbre de commande
Explanation:
wrench = clé
main drive shaft = arbre de commande (principal), (ou de transmission, ou d'entraînement, ou moteur, etc.)
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clé d'arbre de commandeGuereau
4cle de transmissionyacine


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clé d'arbre de commande


Explanation:
wrench = clé
main drive shaft = arbre de commande (principal), (ou de transmission, ou d'entraînement, ou moteur, etc.)
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: tout à fait d'accord
20 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cle de transmission


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157