KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

reel ends

French translation: tambour


06:05 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reel ends
4. Clean the reel ends as well, so that any substances will be collected on the bottom of the shell at both ends
stephie
Belgium
French translation:tambour
Explanation:
I think in this context reel is a tambour
15.4.5.3.2.7 Réglage de la vitesse de rotation de l'autoclave ou du tambour

La vitesse de rotation de l'autoclave ou du tambour constitue un facteur critique et doit être précisée dans le procédé
15.4.5.3.2.7 Retort or reel speed timing

The rotational speed of the retort or reel is critical and shall be specified in the scheduled process.
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
En effet, ce doit être ça . Il s'agit d'une entreprise d'autoclaves. Donc...

Merci beaucoup

Stephanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les extrêmités de la bobine/bandesarotchka
4tambour
1964


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les extrêmités de la bobine/bande


Explanation:

Le terme "reel" can be translated in different manners according to the context.

sarotchka
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: "extrémités"
7 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tambour


Explanation:
I think in this context reel is a tambour
15.4.5.3.2.7 Réglage de la vitesse de rotation de l'autoclave ou du tambour

La vitesse de rotation de l'autoclave ou du tambour constitue un facteur critique et doit être précisée dans le procédé
15.4.5.3.2.7 Retort or reel speed timing

The rotational speed of the retort or reel is critical and shall be specified in the scheduled process.


    Reference: http://inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/meavia/mmopmmhv/chap15...
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
En effet, ce doit être ça . Il s'agit d'une entreprise d'autoclaves. Donc...

Merci beaucoup

Stephanie