KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

through baffles

French translation: déflecteur de goulotte


06:08 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: through baffles
. Turn the trough baffles – when present – in a horizontal position

9. Réinstallez tous les couvercles et remettez les trough baffles back dans leur position de fonctionnement
stephie
Belgium
French translation:déflecteur de goulotte
Explanation:
Baffle is "déflecteur", "chicanes", "cloison amovible", etc
Trough is "goulotte", "auge", "gouttière", "bac", "rigole", "bassin", "dépression", etc.
A associer selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deflecteurs/baffles de depression/de creuxyacine
4déflecteur de goulotte
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4registres
Christian Fournier
4chicanes de la gouttièreGuereau


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chicanes de la gouttière


Explanation:
Only a guess as to "trough".
Can be gouttière, auge, bac, etc.
But "chicanes" should be OK.
YOu could translate:
"Amener les chicanes de la gouttière - si présentes - à l'horizontale."

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registres


Explanation:
Je coirs qu'on utilise ce mot lorsqu'il s'agit d'une chaudière.
Le LEXIS Larousse donne:
"organe placé dans une conduite de fumées ou de gaz brulés pour régler le tirage en faisant varier la section de passage".

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déflecteur de goulotte


Explanation:
Baffle is "déflecteur", "chicanes", "cloison amovible", etc
Trough is "goulotte", "auge", "gouttière", "bac", "rigole", "bassin", "dépression", etc.
A associer selon le contexte.

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflecteurs/baffles de depression/de creux


Explanation:
hth
yACINE


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157