KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

mesh wire

French translation: grillage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesh wire
French translation:grillage
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

06:18 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mesh wire
6. Open at least one upper inspection cover per shell, bolt a mesh wire guard in place.
stephie
Belgium
grillage
Explanation:
mesh wire = fil (de fer) à tamis
Donc, "mesh wire guard" = grillage de protection
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grillageGuereau
4grillage/fil de protectionyacine
4Fil de maille
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
3fil maillé / fil de maillesarotchka


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fil maillé / fil de maille


Explanation:

In Collins, Robert Comprenhensive dic. you can find: "wire mesh" translated as following: treillis, grillage.
However, the context of your quote seems not to match exactly with this translation. Hence, the proposition above.

sarotchka
PRO pts in pair: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fil de maille


Explanation:
Fil tressé, utilisé par exemple dans les câbles coaxiaux.

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grillage


Explanation:
mesh wire = fil (de fer) à tamis
Donc, "mesh wire guard" = grillage de protection
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: tut à fait d'accord
20 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
5 hrs

agree  BOB DE DENUS
5 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Courant pour protection anti-explosion ou éviter l'entrée de débris
17 hrs

agree  Dave Simons: "wire mesh" is what it should have read, not "mesh wire"
2 days 18 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grillage/fil de protection


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157