KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

I hate you

French translation: Je te hais / Je te déteste...


13:51 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I hate you
I hate you. You are so stipid
jeff
French translation:Je te hais / Je te déteste...
Explanation:
tu es si bête (si stupide).

Note that the correct conjugation is 'es' NOT 'est' after 'tu'!!!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Je te hais / Je te déteste...
jgal
5 +2je te hais
Nicolas Racine
4 +2je te déteste. Tu est tellement bête !studio
4 +1je vous hais. Vous etes si stupidesyacine
5Je te hais. Tu es tellement stupide OR Je vous hais. Vous etes tellement stupide.Thierry Heim
4Je ne te supporte pas. Tu es trop stupide.
Dave Simons
4Je te déteste. Tu es tellement idiot.xxxLilla
4 -1Si tu veux jouer les idiots avec moi, on sera deux, fils d'imbécile!xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je te hais


Explanation:
Je te hais. Tu est tellement stupide!

Simple as that.

Hope this helps!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
4 hrs

agree  Germaine: mais "tu ES"
2 days 20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je te déteste. Tu est tellement bête !


Explanation:
good luck

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zabou: attention!: Tu ES...
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Typo. Otherwise, that's it.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je te hais / Je te déteste...


Explanation:
tu es si bête (si stupide).

Note that the correct conjugation is 'es' NOT 'est' after 'tu'!!!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Paredes: Correct conjugation
46 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
21 hrs

agree  Germaine
2 days 20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je te déteste. Tu es tellement idiot.


Explanation:
That is the way I will say it...

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je te hais. Tu es tellement stupide OR Je vous hais. Vous etes tellement stupide.


Explanation:
"You" could be translated as "Tu" or "Vous".


    Reference: http://www.frenchtranslations.com.au
Thierry Heim

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Si tu veux jouer les idiots avec moi, on sera deux, fils d'imbécile!


Explanation:
(not original, needless to say)

A loose translation.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicolas Racine: does not carry accurately the meaning of the proposed sentence. This is way too loose!
2 hrs
  -> of course, Nicolas (sigh)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je vous hais. Vous etes si stupides


Explanation:
autre possibilite
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Ou "je vous déteste"...
14 hrs

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je ne te supporte pas. Tu es trop stupide.


Explanation:
I don't think the person speaking is actually expressing *hatred* for the victim of the remark, but simply saying that his (or her) stupidity is getting on his nerves.

Dave Simons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72