KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

2 x 4's

French translation: chevron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2 X 4
French translation:chevron
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

14:19 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 2 x 4's
mounting furniture:

To build your AnySize Patio Table you will need:
Ten 2 x 4's of equal length. (A maximum length of 6 feet is suggested.)
Supernova
bastaing
Explanation:
Les dimensions des bois sur le continent américain sont données en pouces, un 2x4 a donc une section de 2 pouces par 4 pouces, ou 50x100 mm.
Cela n'a rien à voir avec une marque déposée, c'est une dénomination commerciale courante comme le bastaing et le chevron chez nous. éUn 2x4" pourrait être compris pas nos amis québecois, mais n'évoque rien chez le français moyen.
Ci-dessous références de vendeurs de bois français, exemples de références américaine:
http://www.awc.org/Publications/dca/dca3/2x4fbd78%.html
http://www.poptal.com/wood/woodhome.htm
Le 2x4 stud wall est le composant le plus courant de la structure des maisons à ossature bois très courantes aux Etats-Unis mais beaucoup moins chez nous

Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci bcp, votre réponse m'a convaincu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un 2 par 4Alain R
4bastaing
Didier Fourcot
42X4 semble etre une marque deposee. Ne pas traduireyacine
42 x 4's
jgal
3 +1planches de bois taille courtepatpending


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 x 4's


Explanation:
Looks like a trademark - see my answer to your other question:

"The AnySize Table is the perfect complement to the other 2x4basics furniture. Use as a coffee table, footrest, side table…or even a picnic bench. Use together with the Converting Table and AnySize Chair.

The AnySize Table is available in green and sand "


    Reference: http://www.2x4basics.com/anysizetable.asp
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planches de bois taille courte


Explanation:
the two by fours are (thick as) short planks!

patpending

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-France Schreiber: 2 feet wide X 4 feet long
27 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un 2 par 4


Explanation:
ou encore
2x4
Bien que 2x4 est exprimé en pouces,
2" x 4" (et non 2 pieds par 4 pieds)
la dimensin réelle de la planche est
1 1/2" x 3".
The size designation of most lumber and plywood used for convenience. In lumber, the nominal size is usually greater than the actual dimension. e.g.:2 x 4 actually equals 1 1/2" x 3 1/2".


    Reference: http://www.homehardware.com/forest1.htm
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2X4 semble etre une marque deposee. Ne pas traduire


Explanation:
Good luck
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastaing


Explanation:
Les dimensions des bois sur le continent américain sont données en pouces, un 2x4 a donc une section de 2 pouces par 4 pouces, ou 50x100 mm.
Cela n'a rien à voir avec une marque déposée, c'est une dénomination commerciale courante comme le bastaing et le chevron chez nous. éUn 2x4" pourrait être compris pas nos amis québecois, mais n'évoque rien chez le français moyen.
Ci-dessous références de vendeurs de bois français, exemples de références américaine:
http://www.awc.org/Publications/dca/dca3/2x4fbd78%.html
http://www.poptal.com/wood/woodhome.htm
Le 2x4 stud wall est le composant le plus courant de la structure des maisons à ossature bois très courantes aux Etats-Unis mais beaucoup moins chez nous




    Reference: http://www.monnet-seve.com/html/dimensions.html
    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/cbois/bois.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Merci bcp, votre réponse m'a convaincu