KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

screw slots

French translation: logements de vis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw slots
French translation:logements de vis
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

14:23 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screw slots
mounting furniture

We recommend drilling pilot holes at each of the screw slots before
fastening.
Supernova
logements de vis
Explanation:
technical glossary
Selected response from:

Laure Trads
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup c'est exactement ce que je cherchais
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"les fentes à vis"Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4logements de visLaure Trads


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logements de vis


Explanation:
technical glossary

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup c'est exactement ce que je cherchais

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"les fentes à vis"


Explanation:
Previous translations for O'Sullivan (furniture corporation).

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38