KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

lumber

French translation: les planches


14:59 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lumber
mounting furniture:

Everything's included but the lumber. Just add 2 x 4's cut to
length to complete a Patio Table that fits anywhere.

Est-ce que ce qu'on appelle 'tasseaux' en français?


thanks.
Supernova
French translation:les planches
Explanation:
or you could perhaps say "le bois"...this construction kit sounds like Wimpy out of Popeye inviting you to a duck dinner..."you provide the duck"...
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
Merci, votre réponse est claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3les planchespatpending
4planche de boisJH Trads
4planche the boisJH Trads
4 -1les parties en boisDPolice
4 -1le bois
jgal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les planches


Explanation:
or you could perhaps say "le bois"...this construction kit sounds like Wimpy out of Popeye inviting you to a duck dinner..."you provide the duck"...

patpending
Grading comment
Merci, votre réponse est claire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: I think that's it: les planches
1 hr

agree  Yves Georges
1 hr

agree  Didier Fourcot: tout est inclus sauf le bois: voir réponse 2x4
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le bois


Explanation:
ou les charpentes, plus précisément...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yves Georges: charpente cannot be used for a table, it's roof specific
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planche the bois


Explanation:
pour faire une table de jardin

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planche de bois


Explanation:
Ooouups! not "the" of course!!!

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les parties en bois


Explanation:
lumber ne désigne pas forcément des planches.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicolas Racine: it specifically mentions 2x4s in the example.
1 hr