KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

HardQ

French translation: file d'attente permanente(HardQ)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HardQ
French translation:file d'attente permanente(HardQ)
Entered by: Florence B

03:34 Oct 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HardQ
Domain: Database/Telecom
Context: "Monitor the Balance Limits function's HardQ "

What's that HardQ they're talking about???

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
file d'attente permanente ("HardQ")
Explanation:
Je crois comprendre qu'une limite est assignée aux transactions en attente. Dans ce sens, la "SoftQ" agirait comme tampon pour tout appel entrant en excès de la file d'attente primaire autorisée.
Peut-être pourras-tu voir une meilleure interprétation ou des pistes plus judicieuses dans la source en référence.

Extraits:
hardQ = HardTransaction[MAX_TRANS=10000]
long *hardQ; // for hard RT transactions
long *softQ; // for soft/firm RT transactions -- scheduled only when hardQ is empty
int hardQEntries;
int softQEntries; // keeps track of the number of valid queue entries

// initialize the transaction hard and soft queues
int TransactionBuffer::isEmpty()
TransactionBuffer::TransactionBuffer
void) { {
hardQ = new Transaction[MAX_TRANS];
if ( queueEntries == 0 )
softQ = new Transaction[MAX_TRANS];
return(TRUE);

Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1file dure (????)
Maya Jurt
4memoire cachee du disque duryacine
4memoire cachee du disque duryacine
4Hard QuestionsDPolice
4Quantum hardware????
Maya Jurt
3file d'attente permanente ("HardQ")
Germaine
3Queue Hardware / Pile Hardware
Steph Ryser
3...
Steph Ryser
3hard disk queuexxxAbu Amaal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quantum hardware????


Explanation:
Olivier,
I have no idea what you are talking about, but here is a site that may lead to the answer.
I found another site of a guy inviting everyone "steal this code". He may speak French, his name is Drieux.
I sent him a message, maybe he is coming back with an answer.
In this case, I'll be back.

Greetings

Maya


    Reference: http://www.midi-classics.com/hardq.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hard Questions


Explanation:
Seems to be a variant of FAQ.


    Internet sites
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Queue Hardware / Pile Hardware


Explanation:
I think HardQ and SoftQ are Hard Queue and Soft Queue. In this context HardQ must be a transmission queue Hardware.




    Reference: http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~beehive/cvslog/beekeeper/Transac...
Steph Ryser
PRO pts in pair: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
Sorry not transmission, but transaction harware queue..



Steph Ryser
PRO pts in pair: 13

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file dure (????)


Explanation:
Olivier: C'est la réponse de Drieux.
Je ne sais pas si "file" est vraiment le mot, mais je pense que cette confirmation devra aider. Peux-tu lui envoyer un "quick thank you". Son adresse est drieux@wetware.com
Avec plus de contexte, il t'expliquera ce qu'il sait.
HTH
Maya

it is short for 'hard queue' when I have seen it used.

You might translate it as "file dure" - at least that was
the the quick translation I found at babble fish.

I guess the question that comes to my mind here, is what
was the context in which you read about the term, and
why did you ask me?




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: "cache sur le disque dur" might work
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard disk queue


Explanation:
Try this -

Apparently this function (the Monitor-the-balance-limits function)
is keeping data cached on the hard disk in a queue structure (some kind of linked list).

So I suppose they called this data object its HardQ (maybe that's a defined data type ...).

The word "cached" in your additional context points in this direction.

The updating they talk about is going to be performed by this or a related function.

By the way, this cache would of course be, physically, a file on the hard disk.

hth

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memoire cachee du disque dur


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memoire cachee du disque dur


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
file d'attente permanente ("HardQ")


Explanation:
Je crois comprendre qu'une limite est assignée aux transactions en attente. Dans ce sens, la "SoftQ" agirait comme tampon pour tout appel entrant en excès de la file d'attente primaire autorisée.
Peut-être pourras-tu voir une meilleure interprétation ou des pistes plus judicieuses dans la source en référence.

Extraits:
hardQ = HardTransaction[MAX_TRANS=10000]
long *hardQ; // for hard RT transactions
long *softQ; // for soft/firm RT transactions -- scheduled only when hardQ is empty
int hardQEntries;
int softQEntries; // keeps track of the number of valid queue entries

// initialize the transaction hard and soft queues
int TransactionBuffer::isEmpty()
TransactionBuffer::TransactionBuffer
void) { {
hardQ = new Transaction[MAX_TRANS];
if ( queueEntries == 0 )
softQ = new Transaction[MAX_TRANS];
return(TRUE);




    Reference: http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~beehive/cvslog/beekeeper/
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
Olivier