KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to tail

French translation: Faire un "tail" sur


03:16 Oct 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to tail
Domain:Database
Context:"Tail the /opt/OV/links/P2KLOG and look for current events."

It has something to do with luink editing. But I can't find the equivalent verb in French.
Does it mean "éditez un lien vers opt/OV/Links..." or am I totaly wrong?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:Faire un "tail" sur
Explanation:
Faites un "tail" sur /opt/OV/links/P2KLOG et cherchez...

Yes, you're totally wrong. (Take it from me, I'm a Unix specialist :-)
"Tail" is the name of a small program that prints out the last few lines of a text file. Tout administrateur Unix le connait, et le nom ne se traduit pas.

/opt/OV/links/P2KLOG is the path to a log file, and using the command line interface (as is usual in Unix), you type in a command that looks like:

# tail /opt/OV/links/P2KLOG

And the tail end of the file appears on the screen.

The log file probably has thousands of entries, therefore 'tail' lets you see the most recent ones.

Dave
Selected response from:

Dave Simons
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placer un marqueur
jgal
5to tailMichel Ruxer
5Faire un "tail" sur
Dave Simons
4Qui traqueMichel Ruxer
4etablir un lien, poser un marqueuryacine
2 +1suivre les links
Kateabc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placer un marqueur


Explanation:
le substantif "tail" est un marqueur, alors utilisé comme verbe, je suppose que ce doit être 'placer/appliquer un marqueur'. Attention, par contre, car c'est également une commande :

"1. When you want to align SS7 links without the ITS_Monitor or V7M processes running, you should use only the following configuration parameters.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Caution Do not use vmicom -L or vmicom -P because their output from is misleading.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


redundant nodes:


primary— rmg -m <backups IP address> -n1


backu — rmg -m <primarys IP address> -n2


standalone nodes:


rmg

2. In ITP43 1.2.2 you do not need to run txalarm. Instead you should enter tail -f /opt/itp/logs/txalarm.out, and you will have the log of the txalarm."


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/voice/gsm_ip...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suivre les links


Explanation:
I could be way off here, but could one be tailing the links until one gets to the current events section? That is how I understand the English, but I have no experience in link editing...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: Sounds good! Where would one look for "current events" while editing a link?
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etablir un lien, poser un marqueur


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faire un "tail" sur


Explanation:
Faites un "tail" sur /opt/OV/links/P2KLOG et cherchez...

Yes, you're totally wrong. (Take it from me, I'm a Unix specialist :-)
"Tail" is the name of a small program that prints out the last few lines of a text file. Tout administrateur Unix le connait, et le nom ne se traduit pas.

/opt/OV/links/P2KLOG is the path to a log file, and using the command line interface (as is usual in Unix), you type in a command that looks like:

# tail /opt/OV/links/P2KLOG

And the tail end of the file appears on the screen.

The log file probably has thousands of entries, therefore 'tail' lets you see the most recent ones.

Dave


Dave Simons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to tail


Explanation:
qui traque un lien

Michel Ruxer

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qui traque


Explanation:
Traquer un lien

Michel Ruxer