KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Writing Pad

French translation: calepin, bloc-note


11:59 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Writing Pad
Use the buttons on the Language bar to open the Writing Pad window, from which you can insert handwritten text into your document.
LLe Goubin
French translation:calepin, bloc-note
Explanation:
Calepin ou bloc-note, dépend du style employé pour le texte
Selected response from:

Christine Lécluse-Boyd
Grading comment
J'ai également songé à Bloc-notes ; ce qui m'a fait hésité c'est que Bloc-notes est généralement la traduction de Notepad. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calepin, bloc-noteChristine Lécluse-Boyd
4Julia Gal
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Julia Gal


Explanation:
She'll give you the right answer.
She's around right now.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steph Ryser: Je ne trouve pas ca professionel du tout, on dirait une enfant de 12 ans qui est jalouse ! Proz est fait pour aider....
32 mins
  -> Greetings to Julia

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Unprofessional and offensive
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calepin, bloc-note


Explanation:
Calepin ou bloc-note, dépend du style employé pour le texte

Christine Lécluse-Boyd
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
J'ai également songé à Bloc-notes ; ce qui m'a fait hésité c'est que Bloc-notes est généralement la traduction de Notepad. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Go to FORUM, click suggestions
11 mins