KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

power surges

French translation: surtension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power surge
French translation:surtension

12:09 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: power surges
The company specializes in protecting electronic equipment against power surges.
LLe Goubin
surtensions
Explanation:
Power surges are "surtensions".
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surtensions
Kateabc
4...or contact me to clear ..
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...or contact me to clear ..


Explanation:
your presence on this site

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surtensions


Explanation:
Power surges are "surtensions".
Good luck.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Go to Forum, look under suggstions
2 mins