KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

surge arresters

French translation: protecteurs de surtensions


12:10 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: surge arresters
The company is the second producer worldwide of surge arresters.
LLe Goubin
French translation:protecteurs de surtensions
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I d'on't quite understant d the attitude ot another translator. If she's annoyed, she just doesn't have to answer. She certainly has much more experience tha I do but she has no right to judge translators who begin in the profession!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protecteurs de surtensions
Kateabc
412 questions in 11 minutes
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12 questions in 11 minutes


Explanation:
pretty fast

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kateabc: ???Am I missing something?
8 mins
  -> Yes you are, go to FORUM/Suggestions. She is not the only one doing it.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protecteurs de surtensions


Explanation:
Good luck.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I d'on't quite understant d the attitude ot another translator. If she's annoyed, she just doesn't have to answer. She certainly has much more experience tha I do but she has no right to judge translators who begin in the profession!