KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

DWDM

French translation: Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing


12:21 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DWDM
Product lines cover optical access networks, SDH/DWDM transmission, switches, mobile and wireless communications, IN, STP, BITS and others.
LLe Goubin
French translation:Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing
Explanation:
DWDM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing or Multiplexer(fiber optic communications)

according to the acronym finder, I think it is the right one

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing
Yves Georges
4 -1Ask Marie Greenslade
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ask Marie Greenslade


Explanation:
or JeanneFrance, or was it JaneZ? They don't have a profile though.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yves Georges: You should not act like that Maya, you are going to kill your reputation
4 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is an all-comers site. Please exercise some self-control Maya.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing


Explanation:
DWDM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing or Multiplexer(fiber optic communications)

according to the acronym finder, I think it is the right one

HTH


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Merci.