KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

satellite fleet

French translation: correct, flotte des satellites


12:36 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: satellite fleet
The satellite fleet is deployed in the geostionary arc ...

flotte de satellites ?
LLe Goubin
French translation:correct, flotte des satellites
Explanation:
none, apart from don't let your translations be done by someone else...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
I'm not expecting anyone to do my translationq ; I just wanted to have a confirmation of what I thought to be the translation. Thanks for your help anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2correct, flotte des satellitesKlaus Dorn
427 questions in half an hour.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
27 questions in half an hour.


Explanation:
From someone not registered, having used/abused the system in the last two weeks. Like other Angelas, Maries, Jeannes and Janes....

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: If one is lucky enough to have an ADSL connection, then things can happen at lightning speed
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correct, flotte des satellites


Explanation:
none, apart from don't let your translations be done by someone else...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
I'm not expecting anyone to do my translationq ; I just wanted to have a confirmation of what I thought to be the translation. Thanks for your help anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Very good, Klaus!
1 min
  -> are you taking the p***?

agree  Maya Jurt: Yeah and more....
5 mins
  -> no worries, I won't answer any more...got the point