KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

guyed masts

French translation: un mât haubané


12:40 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: guyed masts
The company installs communications structures. Its specialises in guyed masts, self-supporting towers and monopoles for the wireless and broadcasting industries.
LLe Goubin
French translation:un mât haubané
Explanation:
A mast, be it on a boat, on on terra firma, can be guyed (also "stayed" or "unstayed").

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un mât haubané
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4?????
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?????


Explanation:
!!!!!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Are you having fun ?!!!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Are you having fun ?!!!!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un mât haubané


Explanation:
A mast, be it on a boat, on on terra firma, can be guyed (also "stayed" or "unstayed").



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Merci !