KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hot stamping

French translation: marquage à chaud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot stamping
French translation:marquage à chaud
Entered by: Christian Fournier

13:01 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hot stamping
Hello again, I need your help with some press/printing related terms. As always thanks in advance for your assistance. This one's the first
Joy Lewis
marquage à chaud
Explanation:
compte-tenu du contexte suggéré par vos autres questions, c'est le terme utilisé dans l'emballage pour imprimer à chaud des motifs sur des produits
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grainage à chaud, estampage à chaud
Giselle Chaumien
4marquage à chaud
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grainage à chaud, estampage à chaud


Explanation:
Source : Google
+ ma modeste expérience > 20 ans

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 162

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marquage à chaud


Explanation:
compte-tenu du contexte suggéré par vos autres questions, c'est le terme utilisé dans l'emballage pour imprimer à chaud des motifs sur des produits

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109