KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

embossing

French translation: gaufrage, estampage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embossing
French translation:gaufrage, estampage
Entered by: VBaby

13:03 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: embossing
embossing
Joy Lewis
gaufrage, estampage
Explanation:
Procédé d'impression de lettres ou de motifs en relief à l'aide d'une matrice en creux.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gaufrage, estampage
VBaby
4embossageChristine Lécluse-Boyd
4bosselage, emboutissage, gaufrage
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gaufrage, estampage


Explanation:
Procédé d'impression de lettres ou de motifs en relief à l'aide d'une matrice en creux.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Hi vbaby. Go to Forum,see under "suggestions". Greetings.
1 min

agree  Giselle Chaumien: Bonjour VBaby, proposition exacte ! Bravo. Giselle
23 mins

agree  Yves Georges
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bosselage, emboutissage, gaufrage


Explanation:
embossing:
(operation) bosselage m
(pressroom) frappe f, emboutissage m
(textile) gaufrage m
Source:
Dr.-Ing. Richard Ernst
Dictionnaire général de la technique industrielle, Brandstetter, Wiesbaden

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embossage


Explanation:
Technique utilisée pour la mise en relief de motifs au tampon. Dépend du contexte.

Christine Lécluse-Boyd
PRO pts in pair: 59