KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Message queue pusher

French translation: (bouton-)poussoir de (gestion de) file d'attente de messages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:message queue pusher
French translation:(bouton-)poussoir de (gestion de) file d'attente de messages
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

07:42 Oct 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Message queue pusher
Telecoms
GILOU
France
(bouton-)poussoir de (gestion de) file d'attente de messages
Explanation:
message queue: file d'attente de messages
pusher: doigt, poussoir
Source: J. de Luca, dictionnaire anglais-français des télécommunications, Masson

HTH
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bouton poussoir de gestion des messagesyacine
3Répondeur Devanceur de QueueBOB DE DENUS
1(bouton-)poussoir de (gestion de) file d'attente de messages
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(bouton-)poussoir de (gestion de) file d'attente de messages


Explanation:
message queue: file d'attente de messages
pusher: doigt, poussoir
Source: J. de Luca, dictionnaire anglais-français des télécommunications, Masson

HTH


    Reference: http://www.broadbeam.com/pdf/expressq_french.pdf
    Reference: http://gmaster.users.ch/doctech/Introduction/InformatiqueGlo...
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755
Grading comment
thanks)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Répondeur Devanceur de Queue


Explanation:
Little context to go by.
Other possibitlities
Message Devanceur de Queue
Devanceur d'Attente
Messagerie Devanceur de Queue
Répondeur/Devanceur de fil d'attente

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouton poussoir de gestion des messages


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157