KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

extant frontier forest

French translation: forêts éloignées existantes


09:34 Oct 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: extant frontier forest
... boreal forests in Russia and Canada comprise two of the three remaining frontier forests in the world, each comprising one-quarter of all extant frontier forests.
Sébastien St-François
French translation:forêts éloignées existantes
Explanation:
frontier forest = aussi = forêts des régions éloignées
extant = existant, qui existe encore
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Merci.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forêts éloignées existantesRita Cavaiani
4relevé des forêts viergesstudio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevé des forêts vierges


Explanation:
bonne chance

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forêts éloignées existantes


Explanation:
frontier forest = aussi = forêts des régions éloignées
extant = existant, qui existe encore

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Merci.