KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stoker

French translation: chauffeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stoker
French translation:chauffeur
Entered by: Lucien Marcelet

14:41 Oct 15, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stoker
In minutes the Empress sank into the St Lawrence, drowning 1,027, including hundreds who were trapped below the decks. The stoker of the Empress, however, survived
marie greenslade
chauffeur
Explanation:
GDT: matelot charge de la chauffe
Selected response from:

Lucien Marcelet
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soutier
Simon Charass
5chauffeur
Lucien Marcelet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chauffeur


Explanation:
GDT: matelot charge de la chauffe

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soutier


Explanation:
Matelot qui travaille dans les soutes.

Dictionnaire Universel Francophone © 1997 HACHETTE/EDICEF

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149