KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stratus-based SLP session management

French translation: gestion de session SLP par une solution Stratus


16:49 Oct 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stratus-based SLP session management
stratus-based SLP session management
Chrystal
French translation:gestion de session SLP par une solution Stratus
Explanation:
SLP (serial line protocol) est couramment utilisé sur les systèmes Unix, et Stratus est justement un fabricant bien connu de solutions Unix, surtout matérielles (voir www.stratus.com)

Si comme le suggère la réponse précédente il s'agit d'une erreur de frappe, la réponse proposée est adaptée.
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
I just didn't know which participant to give my points to, but can only give them to one unfortunately. Thank you to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gestion de session SLP par une solution Stratus
Didier Fourcot
4gestion de session par SLP fondée sur l'état
Nicolas Racine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion de session par SLP fondée sur l'état


Explanation:
My guess is that you meant "status-based". If so, the translation suggested is right. SLP are low-level protocols (see other request), which could be used for session management.


    Translator and IT Specialist
Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion de session SLP par une solution Stratus


Explanation:
SLP (serial line protocol) est couramment utilisé sur les systèmes Unix, et Stratus est justement un fabricant bien connu de solutions Unix, surtout matérielles (voir www.stratus.com)

Si comme le suggère la réponse précédente il s'agit d'une erreur de frappe, la réponse proposée est adaptée.


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
I just didn't know which participant to give my points to, but can only give them to one unfortunately. Thank you to both of you.