KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

machine-readable form

French translation: forme lisible par machine


15:54 Oct 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: machine-readable form
...for backup purposes
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:forme lisible par machine
Explanation:
ou formulaire lisible par machine
ou sous forme lisible par machine
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sous forme exploitable par machinemckinnc
4 +1forme lisible par machine
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4"Formulaire compatible avec la reconnaissance optique de caractères"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4formulaire exploitable sur machineRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forme lisible par machine


Explanation:
ou formulaire lisible par machine
ou sous forme lisible par machine

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Moulard
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulaire exploitable sur machine


Explanation:
machine-readable syn. machine processable = exploitable sur machine
form = formulaire, imprimé
Re: Robert-Collins

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous forme exploitable par machine


Explanation:
I believe to say formulaire as if it was something into which you enter data is a misreading.

It's clearly referring to the distinction between human (natural) language and the language used by computers, binary hexadecimal etc.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laure Trads
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Formulaire compatible avec la reconnaissance optique de caractères"


Explanation:
Machine readable means to me that this form shall be introduced in one machine (scanner?) in order to read its content (with an OCR software?). If my guess apply to the context, my proposal could be seriously taken into account.

On a technical point of view, you say that the context is back-up. I can clearly undestand that getting bitmap picture from this form takes much more room than storing ASCII characters obtained after ruuning the OCR.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122