KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

whichever

French translation: selon laquelle est la plus élevé


06:08 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: whichever
Domain: Database/Telecom
Context:"If this count goes higher than the system parameter values (or a default value of 3, whichever is greater), the user is denied access"

How do you understand this "whichever is greater"???

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:selon laquelle est la plus élevé
Explanation:
The figure given will be either a default 3 or the value of the system parameter values if they are higher than this default figure.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2selon la valeur la plus élevéePauline Côté
5selon laquelle est la plus élevémckinnc
4oopsmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selon laquelle est la plus élevé


Explanation:
The figure given will be either a default 3 or the value of the system parameter values if they are higher than this default figure.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oops


Explanation:
you can add an e to the end of my suggestion above

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selon la valeur la plus élevée


Explanation:
Bonjour Olivier,

On te dit dans le texte si le compte
dépasse la valeur des paramètres du système (ou s'il dépasse la valeur
par défaut de trois, ou la plus élevée
des deux), l'utilisateur n'aura pas
d'accès.

J'espère que ça t'aidera.

Pauline

Pauline Côté
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
4 mins

agree  Connie Leipholz: c'est ça, la bonne réponse ! désolée que vous n'ayez pas eu les points !
1 day 22 hrs