KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Real estate

French translation: place à l'écran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Real estate on screen
French translation:place à l'écran
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

09:34 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Real estate
Domain: Database / Telecom
Context: "Hide widget, save real estate on screen"

Description of a widget on a GUI window.

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
gagnez de la place à l'écran
Explanation:
Les américains utilisent souvent "real estate" dans le sens d'espace occupé, rien à voir avec l'immobilier évidemment dans ce sens!
Donc "to conserve your valuable desk real estate" ou "to save real estate on screen" est exactement transposable en français simple "gagner de la place"
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci, je ne voyais pas ce que l'immobilier venait faire ici!! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gagnez de la place à l'écran
Didier Fourcot
4immobliersarotchka
4laisse ou libère de l'espace sur l'écranJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laisse ou libère de l'espace sur l'écran


Explanation:
je crois que real estate est ici un mot qui veut dire, d'une maniere sophistiquee, place ou espace

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immoblier


Explanation:

"Immobilier" is the usual translation. In the case above, you might find it unsuitable, although I haven't found anything under "real estate" in the 'Dictionnaire anglais/fr. des télécommunications et de l'Internet'.



sarotchka
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gagnez de la place à l'écran


Explanation:
Les américains utilisent souvent "real estate" dans le sens d'espace occupé, rien à voir avec l'immobilier évidemment dans ce sens!
Donc "to conserve your valuable desk real estate" ou "to save real estate on screen" est exactement transposable en français simple "gagner de la place"


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Merci, je ne voyais pas ce que l'immobilier venait faire ici!! ;)