KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

EM

French translation: multiplicateur d'électrons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EM
French translation:multiplicateur d'électrons
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

09:51 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: EM
Maintaning the mass-selective detectors:
replace worn-out parts (filaments, EM, etc)
Didier Fourcot
multiplicateurs d'électrons
Explanation:
EM: Electron multipliers

(apparaît dans la question "horn")

Contexte:
L'assemblage de la trappe à ions : les électrodes,filaments, multiplicateur d'électrons...
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EM
Yves Georges
4 +1multiplicateurs d'électrons
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiplicateurs d'électrons


Explanation:
EM: Electron multipliers

(apparaît dans la question "horn")

Contexte:
L'assemblage de la trappe à ions : les électrodes,filaments, multiplicateur d'électrons...


    Reference: http://www.varianinc.com/interntl/france.html
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EM


Explanation:
Il s'agit donc bien d'un spectro de masse dit "détecteur de masse" ou "détecteur sélectif de masse" pour "masse sélective detector".

EM = Electron Multiplier. Cette abréviation n'est jamais traduite même si on traduit evidemment "Electron Multiplier" par "multiplicateur d'électrons". Il existe 2 types de multiplicateurs d'électrons : à dynodes discrètes et à dynode continue.

HTH


Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Merci, Fabien Champême a répondu avant...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci, Fabien Champême a répondu avant...