KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

blended yarn

French translation: fils mélangés


04:31 Oct 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blended yarn
this term is used to define the quality of the yarn
rachana
French translation:fils mélangés
Explanation:
par opposition à pure laine, pur coton, etc..
Selected response from:

xxxdreyfu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fils mélangésxxxdreyfu
4 +1fil jaspé
John Garside
4blended yarnMichel Ruxer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fils mélangés


Explanation:
par opposition à pure laine, pur coton, etc..

xxxdreyfu
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: This is what the Grand Dictionnaire gives as well.
2 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fil jaspé


Explanation:
Another possibiliy fron Termium

fil jaspé*b*CORRECT, MASC
fil misete*c*CORRECT, MASC

DEF*--fil retors dans lequel chacun des fils simples qui le composent a une couleur différente ou est constitué par une matière différente.*b
EX*Fil jaspé noir et blanc, jaspé laine et coton.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
13 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blended yarn


Explanation:
nombre de fibre

Michel Ruxer