KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

foresting

French translation: promouvoir


02:19 Oct 20, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: foresting
Context: definition of ANSI

"The primary organization for fostering the development of technology standards in the United States"

Any suggestion?
Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:promouvoir
Explanation:
Is what I would say in this case
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Ooops, thank you, you opened my eyes: I read "foresting" instead of "fostering" (I'd better have a rest right now ;) )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5promouvoirmckinnc
4It's OKmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promouvoir


Explanation:
Is what I would say in this case

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Ooops, thank you, you opened my eyes: I read "foresting" instead of "fostering" (I'd better have a rest right now ;) )

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's OK


Explanation:
I was briefly puzzled but then saw what you meant :-)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371