KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

I am missing you

French translation: manquez /vous me / je pense à vous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:missing / I am you
French translation:manquez /vous me / je pense à vous
Entered by: JH Trads

08:19 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I am missing you
I need to tell a french person that I am missing them in a letter
Natasha
vous me manquez / je pense à vous
Explanation:
to miss is manquer in this context, I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tu me manques / je pense à toiJH Trads
5vous me manquez / je pense à vousJH Trads
4vous me manquezpeterver


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vous me manquez / je pense à vous


Explanation:
to miss is manquer in this context, I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu me manques / je pense à toi


Explanation:
if you speak at a familiar level you use "tu". "Vous" is more formal

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: I think it should be singular, not plural.
20 mins

agree  Kateabc: Yes, singular/familiar.
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous me manquez


Explanation:
you said missing them
so talking of more than one
-vous

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: In this context, "them" is not plural. It is USA usage.
16 mins