KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Did you have a good time in England?

French translation: bon séjour en Angleterre?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: good time in a country
French translation:bon séjour en Angleterre?
Entered by: JH Trads

08:35 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Did you have a good time in England?
I am writing to my french exchange partner who has just returned to france and I am asking them in a letter.
Natasha
As-tu passé un bon séjour en Angleterre?
Explanation:
or, if more formal or several people:

Avez-vous passé un bon séjour...?

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As-tu passé de bonnes vacances en Angleterre?
Kateabc
5Tu as eu beau temps en Angleterre?
Fernando Muela
4As-tu passé un bon séjour en Angleterre?JH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As-tu passé un bon séjour en Angleterre?


Explanation:
or, if more formal or several people:

Avez-vous passé un bon séjour...?



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tu as eu beau temps en Angleterre?


Explanation:
Est-ce qu'il a fait beau en Angleterre?
C'est une autre façon de l'exprimer.



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As-tu passé de bonnes vacances en Angleterre?


Explanation:
You would use the above if you are asking specifically about your friend as an individual. However, if this question refers to more than one (ie. your friend went with a group, or with his/her family) you would ask "Avez-vous passé de bonnes vacances en Angleterre".
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36