KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

What is your email address?

French translation: Quelle est ton adresse e-mail ?


08:55 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: What is your email address?
I want to keep in touch with a french person
Natasha
French translation:Quelle est ton adresse e-mail ?
Explanation:
- adresse e-mail pour France
- courriel pour Quebec
- courrier electronique pour un texte tres formel ( entreprise, officiel... )
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quel est ton adresse de courrier électronique / mélJH Trads
5Quelle est ton adresse e-mail ?thierry2
4quel est ton email/courriel/adresse electronique ?yacine
4Quel est votre/ton courriel?
Simon Charass


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quel est ton adresse de courrier électronique / mél


Explanation:
as you see in the ref. below, both are used, the first being more formal


ton adresse électronique? Mon mél ... envoyer un mél. Voici quelques ... indiquer l'adresse
du destinataire; et ... le courrier est ... n'importe quel sujet ... C'est ton tour ...
www.klett-verlag.de/Docs/lehrer.html - 27k - Cached -

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Kourimsky: sauf qu'il fsut écrire QUELLE est ton adresse...
3 hrs
  -> oops! absolument!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quelle est ton adresse e-mail ?


Explanation:
- adresse e-mail pour France
- courriel pour Quebec
- courrier electronique pour un texte tres formel ( entreprise, officiel... )

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quel est votre/ton courriel?


Explanation:
Courriel is the last innovation in the French language.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quel est ton email/courriel/adresse electronique ?


Explanation:
quel est votre email/courriel/adresse electronique ?
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157