KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

I have enclosed a photograh of myself

French translation: j'ai joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have enclosed
French translation:j'ai joint
Entered by: JH Trads

09:20 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I have enclosed a photograh of myself
I want to tell my friend I have enclosed a photo
Natasha
j'ai joint ma photo / j'ai joint une photo de moi
Explanation:
Hi Natasha,

or: trouve ci-joint une photo de moi,

trouver: to find
joindre: to enclose

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3je t'envoie ci-joint ma photomckinnc
5je t'inclus une de mes photos avec ma lettre/dans cet envoi/cette enveloppe.
TransHispania
4j'ai joint ma photo / j'ai joint une photo de moiJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'ai joint ma photo / j'ai joint une photo de moi


Explanation:
Hi Natasha,

or: trouve ci-joint une photo de moi,

trouver: to find
joindre: to enclose

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Larouziere
5 mins
  -> merci Patricia

disagree  ashiq mangel: we do not in French in such situation use past tense but present
1 hr
  -> pourquoi pas? je ne suis pas si certain de ce que tu dis..

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
je t'envoie ci-joint ma photo


Explanation:
is all you need to say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel: even without ci-joint which more or less a administrative term we do not use between friends or whn being informal
1 hr

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Albane GAND
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je t'inclus une de mes photos avec ma lettre/dans cet envoi/cette enveloppe.


Explanation:
This will be the best, for a more familiar tone.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4