KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

small-footprint devices

French translation: à ressources limitées ou de faible encombrement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small-footprint device
French translation:à ressources limitées ou de faible encombrement

22:05 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: small-footprint devices
Ultegra Personal is a single-user, object/relational database designed for mobile and distributed applications. Optimized for small-footprint devices, Ultegra Personal runs in under one megabyte of memory, and can be installed in as little as three megabytes of hard disk space. Optimized for small-footprint devices, Ultegra Personal runs in under one megabyte of memory, and can be installed in as little as three megabytes of hard disk space.
Christele
France
à ressources limitées
Explanation:
Les réponse précédentes sont parfaitement acceptables pour "small footprtnt" dans le sens général, mais ici le texte anglais joue sur la dualité du concept "footprint" pour un logiciel désigne aussi son encombrement en mémoire et sur le disque.
La phrase indique d'ailleurs clairement ces valeurs d'encombrement mémoire et disque, qui le destinent à des appareils qui sont effectivement compacts et de faible encombrement (PDA en fait) mais aussi et c'est l'intérêt du logiciel limités en mémoire vive et en mémoire de masse.
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!

Christele
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de faible encombrementDPolice
4 +1à ressources limitées
Didier Fourcot
5CompactSerge Plichon
4de faible encombrement au sol
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de faible encombrement


Explanation:
In information technology, a footprint is the amount of space a particular unit of hardware or software occupies. Marketing brochures frequently state that a new hardware control unit or desktop display has a "smaller footprint," meaning that it occupies less space in the closet or on your desk. More recently, the term is used to describe microcomponents that take less space inside a computer and software that occupies less


    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/whome/0,,sid9,00.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
1 hr

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compact


Explanation:
Terme d'anglais courant

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de faible encombrement au sol


Explanation:
c'est l'expression consacrée pour "small footprint".

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à ressources limitées


Explanation:
Les réponse précédentes sont parfaitement acceptables pour "small footprtnt" dans le sens général, mais ici le texte anglais joue sur la dualité du concept "footprint" pour un logiciel désigne aussi son encombrement en mémoire et sur le disque.
La phrase indique d'ailleurs clairement ces valeurs d'encombrement mémoire et disque, qui le destinent à des appareils qui sont effectivement compacts et de faible encombrement (PDA en fait) mais aussi et c'est l'intérêt du logiciel limités en mémoire vive et en mémoire de masse.

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!

Christele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: This makes far more sense for a mobile device.
2 hrs