KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Package

French translation: c'est bien la 3eme solution de granddictionnaire


02:30 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Package
Domain: Database/SQL
Definition:
Package:A method of encapsulating and storing related procedures.While packages provide the DBA or applcation developper orgazitional benefits, they also offer increased functionality and database performance".

I found "paquetage" for this precise definition, but it seems queer and I've never even heard this terme in French.
Do you think I should leave Package in English, or is there a better equivalent in French?
Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:c'est bien la 3eme solution de granddictionnaire
Explanation:
qui correspond totalement au contexte
je l'utiliserais car package est trop fourre-tout en français (éventuellement en réutilisant les termes de l'explication fournie)
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thanks Albert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3c'est bien la 3eme solution de granddictionnaireAlbert Golub
5progicielnatoulous
4 +1paquetageAlbert Golub
4kityacine
4Ensemble
Didier Devynck
4 -1package
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c'est bien la 3eme solution de granddictionnaire


Explanation:
qui correspond totalement au contexte
je l'utiliserais car package est trop fourre-tout en français (éventuellement en réutilisant les termes de l'explication fournie)
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
Thanks Albert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: paquetage est couramment utilisé en SQL et en Java
36 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: paquetage is fine
54 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos: En effet, Termium le confirme!
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
package


Explanation:
Je n'utiliserais certainement pas "paquetage" qui, en français français, fait référence à un bagage (p. ex. le paquetage d'un soldat ou d'un randonneur).

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: C'est utilisé couramment en France dans le contexte décrit.
27 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paquetage


Explanation:
multitudes d'entrées sur yahoo pour "paquetage sql"

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Je suis sûre de ta réponse, Albert.
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progiciel


Explanation:
Ensemble complet et documenté de programmes conçu pour être fourni à plusieurs utilisateurs, en vue d'une même application ou d'une même fonction.
Anglais : package.




    Reference: http://www-rocq.inria.fr/qui/Philippe.Deschamp/CMTI/glossair...
natoulous

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ensemble


Explanation:
The main question here is: What is the target language? If it is Canadian French, then "paquetage" is OK (see Termium) because, in Canadian French, you often find terms that appear to be literal translations of the English. If you are interested in French from France, I suggest "ensemble" because that is the word I normally use to translate "package" in the context in which it is used here.

Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kit


Explanation:
c'est une autre solution
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157