KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

round-robin pattern

French translation: en altérnance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round-robin pattern
French translation:en altérnance
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

11:15 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: round-robin pattern
If cylinder head overheats, two cylinders are disabled in a round-robin pattern.
Laure
en alternance
Explanation:
Autre possibilité.
Selected response from:

Didier Devynck
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un sur deux
Gayle Wallimann
5en alternance
Didier Devynck
4alternativementyacine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un sur deux


Explanation:
round robin patterns are used in all different contexts: here it would mean one cylinder works and the next one is disabled.
Webster's Dictionary
Lookup Google Search for round robin pattern.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en alternance


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternativement


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157