KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

increment field value

French translation: Augmenter la valeur du champ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increment field value
French translation:Augmenter la valeur du champ
Entered by: Maya Jurt

00:01 Oct 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: increment field value
one of the keys/buttons on a digital watch eg "Start/Stop, alarm switching, increment field value"
Thierry Heim
Augmenter la valeur du champ
Explanation:
Bonjour,

to increment= augmenter

Il s'agit probablement de la touche pour indiquer les heures/minutes/secondes. En appuyant sur cette touche on augmente les chiffres.

Ma propre expérience en la matière
Selected response from:

stephie
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci Stephie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Augmenter la valeur du champstephie
4accroitre la valeur du champyacine


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Augmenter la valeur du champ


Explanation:
Bonjour,

to increment= augmenter

Il s'agit probablement de la touche pour indiquer les heures/minutes/secondes. En appuyant sur cette touche on augmente les chiffres.

Ma propre expérience en la matière

stephie
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Merci Stephie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
26 mins

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accroitre la valeur du champ


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157