KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

water refinery

French translation: station d'épuration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water refinery
French translation:station d'épuration
Entered by: Laure Trads

05:20 Oct 23, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: water refinery
The Port is fully self-sufficient, with its own administration offices, mechanical and marine workshops, electrical, telephone and marine communications networks and water refinery.
Laure Trads
France
station d'épuration
Explanation:
C'est ce qu'utilisent le plus couramment les usines françaises en sortie de leurs installations, mais la référence ci-dessous devrait vous aider à faire un choix de terme
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5usine de purification d'eaumckinnc
4 +1station d'épuration
Didier Fourcot
4usine de purification d'eau (cont'd)mckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usine de purification d'eau


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usine de purification d'eau (cont'd)


Explanation:
Refinery is used mainly for oil and sugar I believe. I think this is referring to what we'd call a water purification plant in English.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
station d'épuration


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'utilisent le plus couramment les usines françaises en sortie de leurs installations, mais la référence ci-dessous devrait vous aider à faire un choix de terme



    Reference: http://www.cum.qc.ca/cum-fr/station/faqstaf.htm
    Reference: http://www.inapg.inra.fr/etudiants/site/contenu/article/ache...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
18 mins